Waterford senior named at centre-forward and one Tipperary change for Munster U20 semi-final

Updated Dec 15th 2020, 8:25 AM

AFTER COMING ON in Sunday’s All-Ireland senior hurling final, Iarlaith Daly is back in action for Waterford tonight in the Bord Gáis Energy Munster U20 semi-final.

Daly has been named at centre-forward in the Waterford team that will take on Tipperary in the Fraher Field at 7pm. Tipperary have made one change from their quarter-final success over Clare with Seán Ryan brought in at corner-forward as Seán Hayes drops to the bench. 

The promising Lismore youngster Daly was brought on for the injured Tadhg De Búrca during Waterford’s senior final loss to Limerick in Croke Park.

He had come on for the senior side against Kilkenny, making an impression in that semi-final when he scored a point.

The Waterford Team to play Tipperary in tomorrow night’s Munster U20 Hurling Championship Semi Final has been named⬇️

Best of luck to Stephen Gough, his management team and all of the panel! ⚪️🔵⚪️🔵#deiseabú pic.twitter.com/4dFmGJXez2

— Waterford GAA (@WaterfordGAA) December 14, 2020

Waterford’s team will be captained by Tadgh Foley, one of three Ballygunner players named in the team. His club-mates Paddy Leavy and Kevin Mahony also started in their club’s county senior title win in August.

This will be Waterford’s opening game in the competition while Tipperary defeated the Banner by 1-19 to 0-12 in their quarter-final played at Semple Stadium eight weeks ago. Conor Bowe (0-7),  Devon Ryan (1-4) and Andrew Ormond (0-3) were the scoring stars for Tipperary in that match.

Throw-in for tonight’s game is 7pm and it will be streamed live on TG4′s YouTube channel.

The winners will meet Cork in the final on Wednesday 23 December.

Click Here: NRL Telstra Premiership
Waterford

1. Dean Beecher (Tallow)

2. Conor Ryan (Roanmore)
3. Tadgh Foley (Ballygunner – captain)
4. Sam Fitzgerald (Clashmore-Kinsalebeg)

5. Rory Furlong (Roanmore)
6. Gavin Fives (Tourin)
7. Luke O’Brien (Mount Sion)

8. Paddy Leavy (Ballygunner)
9. Cian Wadding (Roanmore)

10. James Power (Clonea)
11. Iarlaith Daly (Lismore)
12. Rueben Halloran (De La Salle)

Be part
of the team

Access exclusive podcasts, interviews and analysis with a monthly or annual membership.

Become a Member

13. Kevin Mahony (Ballygunner)
14. Michael Kiely (Abbeyside)
15. Alan Kirwan (Mount Sion)

Subs

16. Tadgh Ryan (Roanmore)
17. Johnny Burke (Dungarvan)
18. Oisin Ó Ceallaigh (An Rinn)
19. Cormac Power (Ballygunner)
20. Eamonn Ó Croitaigh (An Rinn)
21. PJ Fanning (Mount Sion)
22. Sam Flynn (De La Salle)
23. Eoghan O’Reilly (Passaage)
24. Neil O’Sullivan (Ferrybank)

Tipperary

1. Aaron Browne (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)

2. Johnny Ryan (Arravale Rovers)
3. Conor Whelan (Carrick Davins)
4. Éanna McBride (JK Brackens)

5. Fintan Purcell (Drom-Inch)
6. Eoghan Connolly (Cashel King Cormacs – captain)
7. Ray McCormack (Borris-Ileigh)

8. Kevin Maher (Borris-Ileigh)
9. Kevin McCarthy (Toomevara)

10. Gearóid O’Connor (Moyne-Templetuohy)
11. Conor Bowe (Moyne-Templetuohy)
12. Devon Ryan (Knockavilla-Donaskeigh Kickhams)

13. Andrew Ormond (JK Brackens)
14. Kian O’Kelly (Kilruane MacDonaghs)
15. Seán Ryan (Templederry Kenyons)

Subs

16. Rhys Shelly (Moycarkey-Borris)
17. Darragh Flannery (Kiladangan)
18. Conor O’Dwyer (Cashel King Cormacs)
19. Keith Ryan (Upperchurch-Drombane)
20. Kieran Moloney (Thurles Sarsfields)
21. Max Hackett (Moycarkey-Borris)
22. Stephen Kirwan (Burgess)
23. Seán Hayes (Kiladangan)
24. James Devaney (Borris-Ileigh)

Subscribe to The42′s new member-led GAA Championship show with Marc Ó Sé and Shane Dowling. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *