MSU-Moorhead Dragon Open

MSU-Moorhead Dragon Open results. December 5, 2015 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st Place – Josh Jensen of University of Mary
2nd Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Arthur Payne of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tyler Walsh of Long Island University-Post
6th Place – Jared Goldsmith of MSU – Moorhead
1st: Josh Jensen (University of Mary) won by decision over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Arthur Payne (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Tyler Walsh (Long Island University-Post) won by decision over Jared Goldsmith (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st Place – Blake Bosch of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Joseph Calderone of Long Island University-Post
5th Place – Joseph Murillo of Jamestown
5th Place – Shane Novak of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Jacob Raymond of Augsburg College
Round 1
Joseph Calderone (Long Island University-Post) won by major decision over Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) (Maj 9-0)
Joseph Murillo (Jamestown) won by major decision over Jacob Raymond (Augsburg College) (Maj 10-2)
Round 2
Blake Bosch (MSU – Moorhead) won by tech fall over Jacob Raymond (Augsburg College) (TF 20-5)
Joseph Calderone (Long Island University-Post) won by tech fall over Joseph Murillo (Jamestown) (TF 15-0)
Round 3
Blake Bosch (MSU – Moorhead) won by tech fall over Joseph Murillo (Jamestown) (TF 21-2)
Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) won by tech fall over Jacob Raymond (Augsburg College) (TF 19-2)
Round 4
Blake Bosch (MSU – Moorhead) won by tech fall over Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) (TF 16-0)
Joseph Calderone (Long Island University-Post) won by fall over Jacob Raymond (Augsburg College) (Fall 2:24)
Round 5
Blake Bosch (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Joseph Calderone (Long Island University-Post) (Dec 8-2)
Joseph Murillo (Jamestown) won by fall over Shane Novak (MSU – Moorhead) (Fall 2:59)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st Place – Taner Trembley of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Vincent Turano of Long Island University-Post
3rd Place – Lamont Cannon of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
4th Place – Thomas Walton of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Tj Fabian of Long Island University-Post
6th Place – Mitchell Friedman of North Dakota State University
1st: Taner Trembley (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Vincent Turano (Long Island University-Post) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Lamont Cannon (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) won by decision over Thomas Walton (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Tj Fabian (Long Island University-Post) won by fall over Mitchell Friedman (North Dakota State University) (Fall 2:54)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st Place – Kyle Gliva of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Rashad Kennedy of Unattached
3rd Place – Matt Langan of Long Island University-Post
4th Place – Dylan Connell of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Dillon Kifer of Jamestown
6th Place – Isaac Novacek of MSU – Moorhead
1st: Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State University) won in tie breaker – 1 over Rashad Kennedy (Unattached) (TB-1 6-5)
3rd: Matt Langan (Long Island University-Post) won by decision over Dylan Connell (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Dillon Kifer (Jamestown) won by medical forfeit over Isaac Novacek (MSU – Moorhead) (MFF)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157
2nd Place – Gabe Fogarty of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Garrett Hoffner of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Nick Mergen of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Coltan Laganiere of Rochester Community College
6th Place – Zach Pickering of Jamestown
1st Place Match
3rd: Garrett Hoffner (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Nick Mergen (North Dakota State University) (Dec 9-6)
5th: Coltan Laganiere (Rochester Community College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Zach Pickering (Jamestown) (SV-1 7-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st Place – Adam Blees of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Connor Hanson of Rochester Community College
3rd Place – Christopher Schmidt of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Eduardo Ramirez of Long Island University-Post
5th Place – Zach Revier of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Tyler Vogt of Rochester Community College
1st: Adam Blees (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Connor Hanson (Rochester Community College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Christopher Schmidt (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Eduardo Ramirez (Long Island University-Post) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Zach Revier (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Tyler Vogt (Rochester Community College) (Dec 7-0)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st Place – Michael Nord of Jamestown
2nd Place – Tyler Harrington of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Lukas Poloncic of Augustana
4th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tanner Schaefer of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State University
1st: Michael Nord (Jamestown) won by decision over Tyler Harrington (North Dakota State University) (Dec 11-6)
3rd: Lukas Poloncic (Augustana) won by decision over Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Tanner Schaefer (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) (Fall 3:24)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184
1st Place – Michael Urban of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Alexander Bleeker of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Ron King of Long Island University-Post
4th Place – Tim Young of Unattached
5th Place – Logan McGinn of Long Island University-Post
6th Place – Cory Flaata of St. Cloud State
1st: Michael Urban (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Alexander Bleeker (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Ron King (Long Island University-Post) won by decision over Tim Young (Unattached) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Logan McGinn (Long Island University-Post) won by fall over Cory Flaata (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:14)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197
1st Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Colin Huckbody of Itasca
4th Place – Austin Warren of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Jake Horton of Long Island University-Post
Round 1
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Austin Warren (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-4)
Colin Huckbody (Itasca ) won by decision over Jake Horton (Long Island University-Post) (Dec 14-8)
Round 2
Trae Story (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jake Horton (Long Island University-Post) (Fall 1:53)
Colin Huckbody (Itasca ) won by decision over Austin Warren (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 6-1)
Round 3
Trae Story (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Colin Huckbody (Itasca ) (Fall 0:48)
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Jake Horton (Long Island University-Post) (MFF)
Round 4
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Trae Story (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-4)
Austin Warren (MSU – Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Jake Horton (Long Island University-Post) (MFF)
Round 5
Trae Story (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Austin Warren (MSU – Moorhead) (Maj 12-3)
Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Colin Huckbody (Itasca ) (Fall 4:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st Place – Travis Smith of University of Mary
2nd Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Mike Hobbs of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Nader Abdullatif of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – James Louison of Long Island University-Post
6th Place – Chase Nottestad of Rochester Community College
1st: Travis Smith (University of Mary) won by decision over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Mike Hobbs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Nader Abdullatif (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 5-2)
5th: James Louison (Long Island University-Post) won by fall over Chase Nottestad (Rochester Community College) (Fall 2:06)

White Division (Lower Class) – 133
1st Place – Tate Barnhardt of University of Mary
2nd Place – Logan Crosby of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Noah Huff of University of Mary
4th Place – Phillip Johnson of Jamestown
5th Place – Austin Peper of Rochester Community College
6th Place – Ray Young of University of Mary
1st: Tate Barnhardt (University of Mary) won by major decision over Logan Crosby (Ridgewater College) (Maj 11-0)
3rd: Noah Huff (University of Mary) won by decision over Phillip Johnson (Jamestown) (Dec 9-6)
5th: Austin Peper (Rochester Community College) won by major decision over Ray Young (University of Mary) (Maj 18-8)

White Division (Lower Class) – 141
1st Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Joe Fischenich of Augustana
4th Place – Reed Cronin of University of Mary
5th Place – Kyle Ford of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Zach Scott of Rochester Community College
1st: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over John Roddick (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Joe Fischenich (Augustana) won by decision over Reed Cronin (University of Mary) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Kyle Ford (MSU – Moorhead) won by major decision over Zach Scott (Rochester Community College) (Maj 17-4)

White Division (Lower Class) – 149
1st Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Brandon Aragon of Jamestown
3rd Place – Nathan Barker of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
4th Place – Emmett Fink of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Erik Loepp of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Kyler Votava of Ridgewater College
1st: James Pleski (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Brandon Aragon (Jamestown) (Fall 1:46)
3rd: Nathan Barker (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) won by tech fall over Emmett Fink (MSU – Moorhead) (TF 16-0)
5th: Erik Loepp (MSU – Moorhead) won by major decision over Kyler Votava (Ridgewater College) (Maj 10-1)

White Division (Lower Class) – 157
1st Place – Hank Friederichs of Rochester Community College
2nd Place – Jackson Schauer of Jamestown
3rd Place – Travis Deegan of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Kade Thompson of Jamestown
5th Place – Deven Loepp of Rochester Community College
6th Place – Justin Folsom of Jamestown
1st: Hank Friederichs (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jackson Schauer (Jamestown) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Travis Deegan (Ridgewater College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kade Thompson (Jamestown) (SV-1 11-9)
5th: Deven Loepp (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Justin Folsom (Jamestown) (Fall 1:32)

Click Here: COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES 2019

White Division (Lower Class) – 174
1st Place – Zach Determan of Augustana
2nd Place – Jacob Revier of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Mitchell Zachman of Northland
4th Place – Dylan Mitzel of University of Mary
5th Place – Dan Arkow of Long Island University-Post
6th Place – Chris Love of Jamestown
1st: Zach Determan (Augustana) won by decision over Jacob Revier (Ridgewater College) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Mitchell Zachman (Northland) won by decision over Dylan Mitzel (University of Mary) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Dan Arkow (Long Island University-Post) won by major decision over Chris Love (Jamestown) (Maj 9-1)

White Division (Lower Class) – 197
1st Place – Ryan Jones of Rochester Community College
2nd Place – Cody Anderson of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Phillip Jackson of Northland
4th Place – Theo Robison of Jamestown
5th Place – Blake Repshire of Jamestown
Round 1
Phillip Jackson (Northland) won by decision over Theo Robison (Jamestown) (Dec 10-4)
Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Blake Repshire (Jamestown) (Fall 3:47)
Round 2
Cody Anderson (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Blake Repshire (Jamestown) (Fall 1:26)
Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Phillip Jackson (Northland) (Fall 0:39)
Round 3
Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Cody Anderson (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 10-7)
Theo Robison (Jamestown) won by decision over Blake Repshire (Jamestown) (Dec 8-5)
Round 4
Theo Robison (Jamestown) won by decision over Cody Anderson (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 5-4)
Phillip Jackson (Northland) won by fall over Blake Repshire (Jamestown) (Fall 1:28)
Round 5
Cody Anderson (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Phillip Jackson (Northland) (Dec 5-2)
Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Theo Robison (Jamestown) (Fall 0:10)

View more college results

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *