Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/05): The Rock wins WCW title from Chris Jericho

1963

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Bobo Brazil beat Fritz Von Erich 2 falls to 1 by DQ

– Mongolian Stomper drew Pat O’Connor 

– Bob Geigel beat Reggie Parks 

– Rock Hunter drew Ronnie Etchison 

– Larry Hamilton and Enrique Torres beat Johnny Kace and Bulldog Plechas 

Moline, Illinois:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig

– The Crusher beat Rene Goulet

– Mitsu Arakawa beat Don McClarty

– Moose Evans beat Marquis de Paree

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Sonny Myers defeated Don Jardine via DQ

– Ron Reed defeated Kirk Hess

– Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Orton

– Bob Geigel fought The Lawman to a draw in three falls

– Mike DiBiase defeated The Mongolian Stomper in 2 out of 3 falls

1966

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Alaskan & Big K

– Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza

– Billy Red Cloud drew Doug Gilbert

– Reggie Parks beat Bob Hirsch

– Jim Raschke (Baron Von Raschke) beat George Gadaski

Tokyo, Japan:

– Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura beat Mike Paidousis & Fritz Von Goering to win the International tag team titles

1971

Denver, Colorado:

– AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

– Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig

– Don Muraco beat Lars Anderson by DQ

– Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski

1973

Orlando, Florida:

– The Great Malenko defeated Dusty Rhodes in a Russian Chain Match

1974 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Chief Bold Eagle & Chief Little Eagle defeated the Royal Kangaroos to win the Georgia Tag Team Titles 

1978

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– Andre The Giant no contest Nick Bockwinkel

– Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig by DQ

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza

– Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson by DQ

– Paul Ellering drew Iron Sheik

– Cecil Dubois beat Rufus R Jones

1983

Rockford, Illinois:

– Andre the Giant won a 20 Man Battle Royal

– Non Title: Rick Martel & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell

– Hulk Hogan beat David Shults

– Mr Saito beat Buck Zumhofe

– Jim Brunzell beat Superstar Billy Graham by DQ

– Billy Robinson beat Bill White

1985

Utica, New York:

– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel

– Curt Hennig & Scott Hall drew Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts

1986

Canton, Ohio:

– Tim Horner defeated Jim Lancaster

– Brad Armstrong defeated the Grim Reaper

– Baron Von Raschke defeated Shaska Whatley

– Jimmy Valiant defeated Bill Dundee

– Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantell defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Ivan Koloff & Krusher Kruschev

– Wahoo McDaniel fought Manny Fernandez to a double count-out

Click Here: West Coast Eagles Guernsey

– NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey in a non-title match

1987

Raleigh, North Carolina:

– Rick Steiner defeated Denny Brown

– The Italian Stallion & John Savage defeated the Kodiaks

– Jimmy Valiant defeated the Terminator

– Bugsy McGraw defeated the Barbarian

– Mighty Wilbur defeated UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor via disqualification

– Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger, NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard, & JJ Dillon

– NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Eddie Gilbert

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title bunkhouse match

1990 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jeff Gaylord pinned TD Steele

– Doug Gilbert beat Joey Maggs

– USWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Ken Wayne beat Danny Davis via DQ

– Tom Nunnery beat Sam Bass via DQ

– Jamie Dundee beat Sheik Fabiano when Fabiano failed to beat Dundee in the before the time limit expired

– Tony Anthony & The Dirty White Girl beat Brickhouse Brown & The Surprise Package via DQ

– Chris Champion & Bill Dundee beat The Samurai & Sheik Hassan in a “twilight zone” match 

– USWA Southern Champ Eddie Gilbert beat Jeff Jarrett via DQ.

– Terry Funk defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 

Tokyo, Japan:

– Jimmy Backlund (Jimmy Del Rey) beat Katsuji Ueda to win the AWA light heavyweight title

1991 

Tokyo, Japan:

– Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Muto beat Rick Steiner & Scott Norton (subbing for Scott Steiner) to win the IWGP tag team title

– Norio Honaga beat Akira Nogami to win the IWGP Jr. Heavyweight title

1992

Ft. Bragg, North Carolina:

– Shanghai Pierce defeated Brad Armstrong

– Tony Atlas defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

– Van Hammer defeated Cactus Jack

– Shane Douglas & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman

– Big Van Vader defeated Nikita Koloff

– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Kensuke Sasaki

– Sting defeated the Barbarian

1993 

– El Hijo del Santo & Octagon beat Love Machine & Eddie Guerrero in Tonala to win the AAA tag team titles

Haysi, Virginia:

– Tim Horner pinned Killer Kyle

– SMW Champ Brian Lee beat Tracy Smothers

– Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey)

– The Rock-n-Roll Express no contest Moondogs Rex & Spot

– Ricky Morton won a battle royal

Cologne, Germany:

– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Brian Pillman & Steve Austin

– Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne

– WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat

– Ric Flair defeated WCW International World Champion Rick Rude in a non-title match

– Sting & Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Vader & WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal

1994 

ECW November to Remember: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– JT Smith pinned Hack Meyers

– The Pitbulls defeated Ian & Axl Rotten 

– 2 Cold Scorpio pinned Mr. Hughes 

– Tommy Dreamer defeated Tommy Cairo via TKO

– ECW TV Champion Dean Malenko pinned the Tazmaniac 

– ECW World Champion Shane Douglas pinned Ron Simmons 

– Public Enemy defeated ECW Tag Team Champions Cactus Jack & Mikey Whipwreck to win the titles

– Chris Benoit fought Sabu (w/ Paul E. Dangerously & 911) to a no contest 

– Chris Benoit fought 2 Cold Scorpio to a double count-out

Kansas City, Kansas:

– WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd fought the Honkytonk Man to a time-limit draw

– Dave Sullivan defeated Kevin Sullivan via reverse decision;

– The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match

– WCW US Champion Jim Duggan pinned Steve Austin 

– Vader pinned the Guardian Angel 

– Sting & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bunkhouse Buck in a steel cage match 

Morristown, Tennessee:

– D-Lo Brown pinned The Nightmare (Ted Allen)

– Tracy Smothers pinned Bryant Anderson

– Boo Bradley & Chris Candido beat Lance Storm & Brian Lee via DQ

– Bruiser Bedlam & Jim Cornette beat The Dirty White Boy in a handicap steel cage match

1995

Vienna, Austria:

– Cannonball Grizzly (PN News) & John Hawk (John Layfield) beat Ulf Hermann & August Smisl to win the CWA tag title

2001 

Monday Night Raw: Uniondale, New York:

– Test defeated Edge to win the WWF Intercontinental Title

– The Rock defeated Chris Jericho to win the WCW World Heavyweight Title

2002 

Smackdown: Manchester, New Hampshire:

– Edge & Rey Mysterio defeated Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit to win the WWE (Smackdown) Tag Team Title

2006

WWE Cyber Sunday: Cincinnati, Ohio:

– Jeff Hardy defeated Carlito to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship

– Rated-RKO (Edge and Randy Orton) defeated D-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels)

– Lita defeated Mickie James in a Lumberjill match for the vacant WWE Women’s Championship

– Ric Flair and Roddy Piper (with Dusty Rhodes, and Sgt. Slaughter) defeated The Spirit Squad (Kenny and Mikey) to win the World Tag Team Championship

– King Booker (with Queen Sharmell) defeated John Cena and Big Show in a triple threat match for the World Heavyweight Championship

2017

NJPW Power Struggle: Osaka, Japan:

– David Finlay pinned Katsuya Kitamura 

– Young Bucks beat Titan & Dragon Lee

– Jushin Liger & Juice Robinson & Tiger Mask & Hirai Kawato & Kushida beat Zack Sabre Jr. & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi & Desperado & Taka Michinoku

– Togi Makabe & Hiroyoshi Tenzan& Satoshi Kojima beat Cody & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens

– Sho & Yoh won the Super Juniors tournament beating ACH & Ryusuke Taguchi

– Kazuchika Okada & Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi & Gedo beat Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi

– Minoru Suzuki beat Toru Yano in a bullrope match to retain the Never Open weight title

– Marty Scurll beat Will Ospreay to win the IWGP jr. title

– Kenny Omega beat Baretta to retain the U.S. title

– Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Kota Ibushi to retain the IC title

Impact Bound for Glory: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada:

– Trevor Lee retained the X title in a six-way over Dezmond Xavier, Garza Jr., Sonjay Dutt, Matt Sydal and Petey Williams 

– Taiji Ishimori pinned Tyson Dux

– Abyss beat Grado in a Monster’s Ball match 

– James Strom & Ethan Carter III & Eddie Edwards beat El Hijo del Fantasma & El Texano Jr. & Pagano

– Dave & Jake Crist (OVE) retained the tag titles beating Ortiz & Santana (LAX) in a 5150 street fight

– Gail Kim won the Knockouts title in a three-way over champion Sienna and Allie 

– Bobby Lashley & King Mo Lawal beat Stephan Bonnar & Moose in a cage match

– Eli Drake retained the Global championship over Johnny Impact